Previous Post
Overheard at the Lagna
Next Post
Mince Mania

Oscar Predictions

Our resident cinephile Wael Khairy certainly knows a thing or two about the film industry, so check out his predictions of who will win what at the Academy Awards next week.

If you don’t feel like staying up late and sitting through hours of red carpet footage, I’ll save you the trouble. Below, you’ll find my final Oscar predictions, which you’ll find surprisingly accurate to the final result. The one nomination I struggled with most was the most prestigious one; Best Picture. The race is extremely tight, but betting against 12 Years a Slave or Gravity will cost you; it could go either way here. Without further ado, my final predictions (keep in mind that my picks do not reflect my choices of what should win, only what could and probably will win).

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Nominees:

American Hustle (2013)

Captain Phillips (2013)

Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

Gravity (2013)

Her (2013)

Nebraska (2013)

Philomena (2013)

12 Years a Slave (2013)

The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

WILL WIN: 12 Years a Slave (2013)

COULD WIN: Gravity (2013)

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Christian Bale for American Hustle (2013)

Bruce Dern for Nebraska (2013)

Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

WILL WIN: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
COULD WIN: Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Amy Adams for American Hustle (2013)

Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Sandra Bullock for Gravity (2013)

Judi Dench for Philomena (2013)

Meryl Streep for August: Osage County (2013)

WILL WIN: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine (2013)

COULD WIN: No one, it’s a lock.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips (2013)

Bradley Cooper for American Hustle (2013)

Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)

WILL WIN: Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
COULD WIN: No one, it’s a lock.

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine (2013)

Julia Roberts for August: Osage County (2013)

Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)

June Squibb for Nebraska (2013)

WILL WIN: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

COULD WIN: Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle (2013)

 

Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013)

Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave (2013)

David O. Russell for American Hustle (2013)

Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)

Alexander Payne for Nebraska (2013)

WILL WIN: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity (2013)

COULD WIN: No one, it’s a lock.

 

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

American Hustle (2013): Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine (2013): Woody Allen

Her (2013): Spike Jonze

Nebraska (2013): Bob Nelson

Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack

WILL WIN: Her (2013): Spike Jonze

COULD WIN: No one, it’s a lock.

 

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

Nominees:

Before Midnight (2013): Richard Linklater

Captain Phillips (2013): Billy Ray

12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street (2013): Terence Winter

Philomena (2013): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

WILL WIN: 12 Years a Slave (2013): John Ridley

COULD WIN: Philomena (2013): Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

 

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

The Croods (2013)

Despicable Me 2 (2013)

Ernest & Celestine (2012)

Frozen (2013)

The Wind Rises (2013)

WILL WIN: Frozen (2013)

COULD WIN: The Wind Rises (2013)

 

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012): Felix Van Groeningen(Belgium)

The Missing Picture (2013): Rithy Panh(Cambodia)

The Hunt (2012): Thomas Vinterberg(Denmark)

The Great Beauty (2013): Paolo Sorrentino(Italy)

Omar (2013): Hany Abu-Assad(Palestine)

WILL WIN: The Great Beauty (2013): Paolo Sorrentino(Italy)

COULD & SHOULD WIN: The Hunt (2012): Thomas Vinterberg(Denmark)

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska (2013): Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners (2013): Roger Deakins

The Grandmaster (2013): Philippe Le Sourd

WILL WIN: Gravity (2013): Emmanuel Lubezki

COULD WIN: No one, it’s a lock.

 

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

12 Years a Slave (2013): Joe Walker

American Hustle (2013): Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers

Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Martin Pensa, John Mac McMurphy

WILL WIN: Gravity (2013): Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

COULD WIN: Captain Phillips (2013): Christopher Rouse

 

Best Achievement in Production Design

Nominees:

12 Years a Slave (2013): Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

American Hustle (2013): Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

Gravity (2013)

The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

Her (2013): K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

WILL WIN: The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn
COULD WIN: Her (2013): K.K. Barrett, Gene Serdena

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

American Hustle (2013): Michael Wilkinson

The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin

12 Years a Slave (2013): Patricia Norris

The Grandmaster (2013): William Chang

The Invisible Woman (2013): Michael O'Connor


WILL WIN: The Great Gatsby (2013): Catherine Martin
COULD WIN: American Hustle (2013): Michael Wilkinson

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees:

Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013): Steve Prouty

The Lone Ranger (2013): Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny

WILL WIN: Dallas Buyers Club (2013): Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
COULD WIN: Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (2013): Steve Prouty

 

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

The Book Thief (2013): John Williams

Gravity (2013): Steven Price

Her (2013): William Butler, Andy Koyama

Saving Mr. Banks (2013): Thomas Newman

Philomena (2013): Alexandre Desplat

WILL WIN: Gravity (2013): Steven Price
COULD WIN: No one, it’s a lock.

 

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

Despicable Me 2 (2013): Pharrell Williams( "Happy")

Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez("Let It Go")

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (2013): Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge, Larry Mullen Jr., Brian Burton("Ordinary Love")

Her (2013): Karen O("The Moon Song")

WILL WIN: Frozen (2013): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez("Let It Go")
COULD WIN: Her (2013): Karen O ("The Moon Song")

 

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Nominees:

Gravity (2013): Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges,Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson

Captain Phillips (2013): Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro

Inside Llewyn Davis (2013): Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor (2013): Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow

WILL WIN: Gravity (2013): Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
COULD WIN: Captain Phillips (2013): Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro

 

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

All Is Lost (2013): Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips (2013): Oliver Tarney

Gravity (2013): Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Brent Burge

Lone Survivor (2013): Wylie Stateman

WILL WIN: Gravity (2013): Glenn Freemantle
COULD WIN: Lone Survivor (2013): Wylie Stateman

 

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

Gravity (2013): Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013): Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton,Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 (2013): Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick

The Lone Ranger (2013): Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness (2013): Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

WILL WIN: Gravity (2013): Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould
COULD WIN: No one, it’s a lock.

 

Best Documentary, Feature

Nominees:

The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer (2013): Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars (2013): Rick Rowley, Jeremy Scahill

The Square (2013): Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer

20 Feet from Stardom (2013): Morgan Neville

WILL WIN: The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
COULD WIN: The Square (2013): Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer

 

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

Feral (2012): Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden

Get a Horse! (2013): Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim

Mr Hublot (2013): Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares

Possessions (2012): Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom (2012) (TV): Max Lang, Jan Lachauer

WILL WIN: Get a Horse! (2013): Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim

 

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

That Wasn't Me (2012): Esteban Crespo

Just Before Losing Everything (2013): Xavier Legrand

Helium (2014): Anders Walter

Do I Have to Take Care of Everything? (2012): Selma Vilhunen

The Voorman Problem (2012): Mark Gill

WILL WIN: The Voorman Problem (2012): Mark Gill

Many Oscar-nominated movies are in Cairo cinemas now. Check out our film listings to find out where.


Todays Events
Kheima @ Som3a Basha
Dining
Date: 5/22/2018
Time: 12:0am - 4:00am
Venue: Cairo Marriott Hotel & Omar Khayyam Casino
Gawy  @  Makan
Concerts
Date: 5/22/2018
Time: 9:00pm - 11:00pm
Venue: Makan
Wust El Balad Tent @ The Nile Ritz-Carlton
Dining
Date: 5/22/2018
Time: 5:00pm - 3:30am
Venue: The Nile Ritz-Carlton
Iftar Buffet @    Sequoia
Dining
Date: 5/22/2018
Time: 6:00pm - 11:30pm
Venue: SEQUOIA
Iftar Buffet @ Omar's Cafe
Dining
Date: 5/22/2018
Time: 6:00pm - 12:0am
Venue: Cairo Marriott Hotel & Omar Khayyam Casino
Hakawi el Nile @ Eat and Barrel
Dining
Date: 5/22/2018
Time: 6:00pm - 4:00am
Venue: Eat & Barrel
Basmat Al Andalus @ El Sawy Culturewheel
Concerts
Date: 5/22/2018
Time: 9:30pm - 11:30pm
Venue: El Sawy Culturewheel
Iftar Buffet @ La Gourmandise Ramadan Tent
Dining
Date: 5/22/2018
Time: 6:00pm - 4:30am
Venue: First Mall