Previous Post
Kahk Galore Is the Only Energy La Poire Is Channeling This Eid
Next Post
Dubai Crypto Platform BitOasis to Launch Operations in Abu Dhabi

Meet the Finalists of Egypt’s Entrepreneur Awards 2021

Already shaping up to be one of the biggest date on the entrepreneurial ecosystem’s calendar, the very best of Egypt’s business minds

It’s official. After a week of impassioned debate and deliberation, the juries of Egypt’s Entrepreneur Awards have completed the near-impossible task of whittling hundreds of applications and nominations down to a select few, to make-up a unique selection of the very best entrepreneurial minds from a whole host of industries and sectors.

Announced at the #PeopleOfNow sohour in Cairo, the finalists were brought together with the very juries that hold the fate of the 18 awards in their hands, as well as the EEA advisory board and select VIPs from the world of business and innovation.

With the ceremony set to take place on June 12th at one of Egypt’s most iconic locations, the countdown officially begins now - and Startup Scene ME will be there every step of the way as official media sponsors. And the nominees are...


Architecture & Interior Design

Karim Rafla - Qubix

Ebtissam Farid - ENCODE

Mahmoud Taher - Math Architects

Best Egyptian Product

Abdel Aziz Ali, Ahmed Abdel Aziz and Hesham Fetouh - Right Foods

Salah Moenes El-Dardir and Mahmoud Helmy - CLEO Laboratories

Khaled Attallah - ariika


E-Commerce

Mohamed Attya - Yashry

Mostafa Amin - Breadfast

Ahmed Sheikha - Brimore

Fashion - Apparel and Accessories Design

Maha Abdul Rasheed - Bambah

Daki Sabry and Ahmed Sabry - Sabry Marouf

Maram Aboul Enein - MARAM


Fashion - Jewelry Design

Hisham Wali - HUWA

Jude Benhalim - Jude Benhalim Jewelry

Reem Jano - Reem Jano Design


Fintech

Omar Abdelwahed - Valify

Ahmad Hammouda - Thndr

Ahmed Wadi - MoneyFellows


Fitness & Lifestyle

Aly Mazhar - BeFit 360

Ibrahim Safwat - Cairo Runners

Seif Abou Senna and Khaled Nagy - PadelPod


Food & Beverage – Fast Casual

Ahmed Hanafi - Community Restaurants

Adel Sedky - NOLA Bakery

Sameh El Sadat, Tarek El Nazer and Basel Mashhour - TBS Holding Ltd.


Food & Beverage – Fine Dining

Ayman Baky - Baky Hospitality Group LLC

Tamer Erian and Taymour Erian - Sanctum Hospitality

Giovanni Bolandrini - Pier 88 Group


General Tech Services

Tarek Bakry and Sameh Abdel Fattah - zVendo

Mai Medhat - Eventtus

Karim Khorshed - CEQUENS


Media & Advertising

Dina Aly, Mohamed Abbas and Majd El Sherif - Matter

Kareem Abou Gamrah - Peace Cake

Tarek Nojara - NOJARA/El Batron

Mohamed Wasfy and Wael Azzam - of Bubblegum Advertising

Mustafa Sharara - Excuse My Content/SYNC School


Real Estate Development & Servicing

Karim Shafei - Al Ismaelia for Real Estate Investments

Khaled El Sayyad - Prime Capital/Prime Hospitality

Karim Akram - Lyve Application


Social Entrepreneurship

Nadia Gamal El Din - Rahet Bally

Salem Massalha - Bassita/VeryNile

Ameer Sherif - BasharSoft (Wuzzuf & Forasna)


Tourism

Youssef Fayez - Les Concierges Egypt 

Ahmed Yehia - Eco Nubia

Mohamed Kaoud - Egyliere


Transportation & Logistics

Samer Gharaibeh - Mylerz

Gamal Aboul Enein - dryve

Omar Hagrass - Trella


UN SDGs - Environmental Sustainability

Menna Shahin and Maxim Haartsen - Tekeya

Mostafa Elnaby - Baramoda

Yaseen Abdel-Ghaffar - SolarizEgypt


UN SDGs – Healthcare

Doaa Aref and Rasha Rady - Chefaa 

Amir Barsoum - Vezeeta

Karim Khashaba - Yodawy


UN SGDs – Education

Khadija Elbedweihy - PraxiLabs 

Sara Aziz - Safe Kids Egypt

Mostafa Ibrahim - ROEYA Training Center


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Sameh Saleh - Hawaya

Omar Hagrass - Trella

Khadija Elbedweihy - PraxiLabs

Ahmad Hammouda - Thndr

Ahmed Sheikha - Brimore